Mar

Very little is needed to make a happy life; it is all within yourself, in your way of thinking. I’ve learned that asking questions isn’t a sign of weakness; rather, it demonstrates curiosity, engagement and intelligence."

Kerala Flood

...

Menu




Tuesday's Rio Olympics schedule and results

Simone Biles and the rest of the U.S. women's gymnastics team compete today. (Wally Skalij / Los Angeles Times)



Simone Biles and the rest of the U.S. women's gymnastics team compete today. (Wally Skalij / Los Angeles Times)
Schedule and results from Tuesday's Rio Olympics competition. All times Pacific.
Archery
5 a.m.--Men's and women's individual Round of 64 and 32
Basketball (Men)
10:15 a.m.--Spain vs. Brazil
3 p.m.--Lithuania vs. Nigeria
6:30 p.m.--Argentina vs. Croatia

Basketball (Women)
8:15 a.m.--Australia vs. France
11:30 a.m.--Brazil vs. Belarus
1:45 p.m.--Turkey vs. Japan
Beach Volleyball
6 a.m.--Men's and women's preliminary matches
Boxing
7 a.m.--Men's lightweight preliminaries, men's middleweight preliminaries, men's super-heavyweight preliminaries
Canoe/Kayak
9:30 a.m.—Men’s canoe single final
Diving
Noon—Women’s synchronized 10-meter platform
Equestrian
Team eventing
Gold--France
Silver--Germany
Bronze--Australia
Eventing individual
Fencing
5 a.m.--Men's individual epee Round of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals
Noon—Men’s individual epee semifinals and final
Field hockey (Men)
Spain 3, New Zealand 2
India 2, Argentina 1
8:30 a.m.--Germany vs. Ireland
9:30 a.m.--Netherlands vs. Canada
2 p.m.--Brazil vs. Great Britain
4:30 p.m.--Belgium vs. Australia
Gymnastics (Women)
Noon—Team finals
Handball (Men)
France 35, Qatar 20
Germany 32, Poland 29
10:40 a.m.--Tunisia vs. Denmark
12:40 p.m.--Brazil vs. Slovenia
3:50 p.m.--Egypt vs. Sweden
5:50 p.m.--Argentina vs. Croatia
Judo
6 a.m.--Women's 63-kilogram preliminaries and quarterfinals, men's 81-kilogram preliminaries and quarterfinals
11:30 a.m.—Women’s 63-kilogram semifinals and final; Men’s 81-kilogram semifinals and final
Rowing
5 a.m.--men's single sculls quarterfinals, women's single sculls quarterfinals, men's coxless pairs semis, men's double sculls semis, women's double sculls semis, men's coxless lightweight four semis, women's coxless pairs semis, women's lightweight double sculls semis.
Rugby (Men)
7 a.m.
France 31, Australia 14
South Africa 24, Spain 0
Great Britain 31, Kenya 7
Japan 14, New Zealand 12
Argentina 17, United States 14
Fiji vs. Brazil
Noon
Australia vs. Spain
South Africa vs. France
Great Britain vs. Japan
New Zealand vs. Kenya
United States vs. Brazil
Fiji vs. Argentina
Sailing
9 a.m.--Men's Finn and women's RS:X races
Shooting
11:30 a.m.—Women’s 25mm pistol final
Soccer (women)
Noon--Canada vs. Germany
Noon--Australia vs. Zimbabwe
3 p.m.—U.S. vs. Colombia
3 p.m.--New Zealand vs. France
6 p.m.--China vs. Sweden
6 p.m.--Brazil vs. South Africa
Swimming (Men)
9 a.m.--100-meter freestyle heats, 200-meter breaststroke heats, 800-meter freestyle relay heats
6 p.m.—100-meter freestyle semis, 200-meter butterfly final, 200-meter breaststroke semis, 800-meter relay final.
Swimming (Women)
9 a.m.--200-meter butterfly heats 
6 p.m.--200-meter freestyle final, 200-meter butterfly semis, 200-meter individual medley final
Table tennis
6 a.m.--women's singles quarterfinals
Noon--men's singles quarterfinals
4:30 p.m.--men's singles quarterfinals
Tennis
6:45 a.m.—men’s singles second round; women’s singles third round; men’s doubles quarterfinals; women’s doubles second round
Volleyball (Men)
Argentina 3, Russia 1
France 3, Mexico 0
11 a.m.—U.S. vs. Italy
1 p.m.--Poland vs. Iran
4:30 p.m.--Cuba vs. Egypt
6:30 p.m.--Brazil vs. Canada
Water Polo (women)
Hungary 13, China 11
Italy 9, Brazil 3
7:40 a.m.--Spain vs. United States
9 a.m.--Russia vs. Australia
Weightlifting
11:30 a.m.—Women’s 63-kilogram final
3 p.m.—Men’s 69-kilogram group

No comments:

Post a Comment