Mar

Very little is needed to make a happy life; it is all within yourself, in your way of thinking. I’ve learned that asking questions isn’t a sign of weakness; rather, it demonstrates curiosity, engagement and intelligence."

Kerala Flood

...

Menu




Thursday's Rio Olympics schedule and results


Members of the U.S. women's gymnastics team will compete in the individual all-around today. (Laurence Griffiths / AFP/Getty Images)
Members of the U.S. women's gymnastics team will compete in the individual all-around today. (Laurence Griffiths / AFP/Getty Images)
Schedule and results from Thursday's Rio Olympics competition. All times Pacific.
Archery
Women's individual 
Gold--Hyejin Chang, South Korea
Silver--Lisa Unruh, Germany 
Bronze—Bobae Ki, South Korea
Badminton
4 a.m.--Group play in men's singles and doubles, women's singles and doubles, and mixed doubles.

Basketball (men)
Croatia 80, Brazil 76
Spain 96, Nigeria 87
Lithuania 81, Argentina 73 
Basketball (women)
Turkey 74, Belarus 71
France 74, Brazil 64
Australia 92, Japan 86 
Beach volleyball
6 a.m.-6 p.m.--Men's and women's preliminary matches
7 p.m.-8 p.m.--Men's and women's lucky loser matches
Boxing
7 a.m.--Men's bantamweight preliminaries, men's light-heavyweight preliminaries, men's welterweight preliminaries, men's light-heavyweight preliminaries.
1 p.m.--Men's bantamweight preliminaries, men's light-heavyweight preliminaries, men's welterweight preliminaries, men's light-heavyweight preliminaries.
Canoe/Kayak
Men's canoe double slalom
Gold--Slovakia, 1:41.98
Silver-Great Britain, 1:32.01
Bronze--France, 1:43.24
Women's kayak single 
Gold--Maialen Chourraut, Spain, 1:38.65
Silver--Luuka Jones, New Zealand, 1:41.82
Bronze--Jessica Fox, Australia, 1:42.49
Cycling
Men's team sprint 
Gold--Britain (Philip Hindes, Jason Kenny, Callum Skinner) 
Silver--New Zealand (Edward Dawkins, Ethan Mitchell, Sam Webster, Zac Williams)
Bronze--France (Gregory Bauge, Michael D'Almeida, Francois Pervis)
Equestrian
6 a.m.--Dressage Grand Prix Day 2
Fencing
5 a.m.--Women's team epee Round of 16, quarterfinals and semifinals.
1 p.m.--Women's team epee finals.
Field hockey (men)
Netherlands 2, India 1
Ireland 4, Canada 2
Argentina 4, Germany 4
Belgium 3, Spain 1
Field hockey (women)
Spain 2, Germany 1 
Australia 1, Argentina 0
United States 3, India 0
4:30 p.m.--Japan vs. Britain
Golf (men)
3:30 a.m.--First round
Gymnastics (women)
All-around
Gold--Simone Biles, United States 
Silver--Aly Raisman, United States 
Bronze--Aliya Mustafina, Russia
Handball (men)
Tunisia 26, Qatar 25
Poland 33, Egypt 25
Croatia 27, Denmark 24
Brazil 33, Germany 30
Slovenia 29, Sweden 24
France 31, Argentina 24
Judo
Men's 100-kilogram 
Gold--Lukas Krpalek, Czech Republic. 
Silver--Elmar Gasimov, Azerbaijan. 
Bronze--Cyrille Maret, France. 
Bronze--Ryunosuke Haga, Japan. 
Women's 78-kilogram 
Gold--Kayla Harrison, United States
Silver--Audrey Tcheumeo, France
Bronze--Mayra Aguiar, Brazil
Bronze--Anamari Velensek, Slovenia
Rowing
Men's quadruple sculls
Gold--Germany, 6:06.81
Silver--Australia, 6:07.96
Bronze--Estonia, 6:10.65
Women's quadruple sculls
Gold--Germany, 6:49.39
Silver--Netherlands, 6:40.33
Bronze--Poland, 6:50.86
Men's coxless pair
Gold--New Zealand, 6:59.71
Silver--South Africa, 7:02.51
Bronze--Italy, 7:04.52
Women's double sculls
Gold--Poland, 7:40.10
Silver--Great Britain, 7:41.05
Bronze--Lithuania, 7:43.56
Men's double sculls
Gold--Croatia, 6:50.28
Silver--Lithuania, 6:51.39
Bronze--Norway, 6:53.25
Men's coxless lightweight four
Gold--Switzerland, 6:20.51
Silver--Denmark, 6:21.97
Bronze--France, 6:22.85 
Rugby (men)
Gold--Fiji 43, Britain 7 
Bronze--South Africa 54, Japan 14
Fiji 20, Japan 5 (semifinals)
Great Britain 7, South Africa 5 (semifinals)
New Zealand 24, France 19 (placing 5-8)
Argentina 26, Australia 21 (placing 5-8)
United States 24, Spain 12 (ninth-place game)
Kenya 24, Brazil 0 (11th-place game)
Shooting
Women's 50-meter rifle, three positions final
Gold--Barbara Engleder, Germany, 458.6
Silver--Binbin Zhang, China, 458.4
Bronze--Du Li, China, 447,4
Swimming (men)
200-meter backstroke 
Gold--Ryan Murphy, United States 
Silver--Mitchell Larkin, Australia 
Bronze--Evgeny Rylov, Russia 
200-meter individual medley 
Gold--Michael Phelps, United States 
Silver--Kosuke Hagino, Japan 
Bronze--Shun Wang, China 
Women 
200-meter breaststroke 
Gold--Rie Kaneto, Japan 
Silver--Yulia Efimova, Russia 
Bronze--Jinglin Shi, China
100-meter freestyle (tie for 1st) 
Gold--Simone Manuel, United States 
Gold--Penny Oleksiak, Canada 
Bronze--Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden
Table Tennis
Men's singles 
Gold--Ma Long, China 4, Zhang Jike, China 0
Bronze--Jun Mizutani, Japan 4, Vladimir Samsonov, Belarus, 1
Semifinals
Ma Long (China) 4, Jun Mizutani (Japan) 2
Zhang Jike (China) 4, Vladimir Samsonov (Belarus) 1
Volleyball (men)
Iran 3, Cuba 0
Russia 3, Egypt 0
Poland 3, Argentina 0
France 3, Canada 0
Italy 3, Mexico 0
United State 3, Brazil 1
Water Polo (women)
Russia 14, Brazil 7
Italy 8, Australia 7
United States 12, China 4
Spain 11, Hungary 10

No comments:

Post a Comment