Mar

Very little is needed to make a happy life; it is all within yourself, in your way of thinking. I’ve learned that asking questions isn’t a sign of weakness; rather, it demonstrates curiosity, engagement and intelligence."

Kerala Flood

...

Menu




Friday's Rio Olympics schedule and results



The U.S. women's soccer team plays Sweden in the quarterfinals today. (Wally Skalij / Los Angeles Times)
The U.S. women's soccer team plays Sweden in the quarterfinals today. (Wally Skalij / Los Angeles Times)
Schedule and results from Friday's Rio Olympics competition. All times Pacific.
Archery
5 a.m.--Men's individual Round of 16
11 a.m.--Men's individual quarterfinals, semifinals and final
Badminton
4 a.m.-3:30 p.m.--Group play in men's singles and doubles, women's singles and doubles, and mixed doubles
Basketball (men)
10:15 a.m.--China vs. Australia
3 p.m.--United States vs. Serbia
6:30 p.m.--France vs. Venezuela
Basketball (women)
8:15 a.m.--Serbia vs. China
11:30 a.m.--United States vs. Canada
1:45 p.m.--Spain vs. Senegal
Beach Volleyball
7 a.m.-8 p.m.--Men's and women's Round of 16
Boxing
7 a.m.-1 p.m.--Women's flyweight preliminaries, women's lightweight preliminaries, men's light-flyweight semifinals, men's lightweight quarterfinals, men's middleweight preliminaries
Cycling
Noon--Women's team sprint qualifying, first round and finals; men's sprint qualifying, men's sprint 1/16 finals, men's team pursuit finals
Diving
11:30 a.m.--Women's 3-meter springboard preliminary round
Equestrian
6 a.m.-9:35 a.m.--Dressage Grand Prix Special
Fencing
5 a.m.--Men's team foil Round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinal, placement 5-8
1 p.m.--Men's team foil final
Field Hockey (men)
8:30 a.m.--India vs. Canada
9:30 a.m.--Germany vs. Netherlands
1 p.m.--Britain vs. Spain
2 p.m.--Belgium vs. New Zealand
3:30 p.m.--Ireland vs. Argentina
4:30 p.m.--Australia vs. Brazil
Field Hockey (women)
South Korea 0, China 0
New Zealand 1, Netherlands 1
Golf (men)
3:30 a.m.--Second round
Handball (women)
Brazil 28, Angola 24
Sweden 29, Netherlands 29
10:40 a.m.--Romania vs. Spain
12:40 p.m.--Montenegro vs. Norway
3:50 p.m.--Russia vs. Argentina
5:50 p.m.--South Korea vs. France
Judo
6 a.m.--Women's 78-kilogram  preliminaries and quarterfinals, men's 100-kilogram  preliminaries and quarterfinals
11:30 a.m.--Women's 78-kilogram semifinals and finals, men's 100-kilogram semifinals and finals
Rowing
Women's lightweight double sculls
Gold--Netherlands, 7:04.73
Silver--Canada, 7:05.88
Bronze--China, 7:06.49
Men's lightweight double sculls
Gold--France, 6:30.70
Silver--Ireland, 6:31.23
Bronze--Norway, 6:31.39
Women's coxless pair
Gold--Great Britain, 7:18.29
Silver--New Zealand, 7:19.53
Bronze--Denmark, 7:20.71
Men's coxless four
Gold--Great Britain, 5:58.61
Silver--Australia, 6:00.44
Bronze--Italy, 6:03.85
Sailing
9 a.m.--Races of men's 49er and women's RS:X
Shooting
Men's 50-meter prone
Gold--Henri Junghaenel, Germany, 209.5
Silver--Kim Jong-hyun, South Korea, 208.2
Bronze--Kirill Grigoryan, Russia, 187.3
11 a.m.--Women's skeet final
Soccer (women)
Quarterfinals
9 a.m.--United States vs. Sweden
Noon--Germany vs. China
3 p.m.--Canada vs. France
6 p.m.--Brazil vs. Australia
Swimming (men)
9 a.m.--1,500-meter freestyle heats, 400-meter medley relay heats
6 p.m.--100-meter butterfly finals, 50-meter freestyle final
Swimming (women)
9 a.m.--50-meter freestyle heats, 400-meter medley relay heats
6 p.m.--200-meter backstroke final, 800-meter freestyle final, 50-meter freestyle semis
Table tennis
6 a.m.--Women's team, round one
3:30 p.m.--Men's team, round one
Tennis
8 a.m.--Men's singles quarterfinals, mixed doubles quarterfinals
Women's singles semifinals
8 a.m.--Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) vs. Monica Puig (Puerto Rico)
Noon--Madison Keys (United States) vs. Angelique Gerber (Germany)
Women's doubles semifinals
8 a.m.--Safaroba/Strycova (Czech Republic) vs. Makarova/Vesnina (Russia)
2 p.m.--Bacsinzky/Hingis (Switzerland) vs. Hlavackova/Hradecka (Czech Republic)
Men's doubles bronze medal match
Noon--Johnson/Sock (United States) vs. Nestor/Pospisil (Canada)
Men's doubles final
2 p.m.--Mergea/Tecau (Romania) vs. Lopez/Nada; (Spain)
Track and field
5:30 a.m.--Men's discus qualifying, women's shotput qualifying, men's 800 meters round one, women's 100 meters preliminaries
Women's 10,000 meters
Gold--Almaz Ayana, Ethiopia, 29:17.45 (world record)
Silver--Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya, 29:32.53
Bronze--Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia, 29:42.56
6:50 a.m.--Heptathlon high jump
10:30 a.m.--Men's 20-kilometer race walking final
4:20 p.m.--Women's 1,500 meters round one, women's hammer throw qualifying, men's 400 meters round one, men's long jump qualifying, women's shotput final, women's 100 meters round one
4:35 p.m.--Heptathlon shotput
Trampoline
10 a.m.--Women's individual qualifications and final
Volleyball (women)
Serbia 3, China 0
7:30 a.m.--Argentina vs. Cameroon
11 a.m.--United States vs. Italy
1 p.m.--Netherlands vs. Puerto Rico
4:30 p.m.--Russia vs. Japan
6:30 p.m.--Brazil vs. South Korea
Water polo (men)
Hungary 17, Japan 7
Croatia 10, Italy 7
Montenegro 8, United States 5
3:30 p.m.--Greece vs. Brazil
4:50 p.m.--Spain vs. France
6:10 p.m.--Serbia vs. Australia
Weightlifting
6 a.m.--Men's 85-kilogram preliminaries, women's 75-kilogram preliminaries
11:30 a.m.--Women's 75-kilogram final
4 p.m.--Men's 85-kilogram final

No comments:

Post a Comment